CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:351 F83766

Ms. Machelle Blair
Wal*Mart Stores, Inc.
702 SW 8th St.
Bentonville, AR 72716-8023

RE: The tariff classification of ribbons and trimmings from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Blair:

In your letter dated March 1, 2000, you requested a classification ruling.

You submitted three ribbons and two trimmings which are part of a collection identified as stock # Sams-RO3. Each of the items of the collection has a unique identifying style number. All are packaged in 50 yard lengths. All are made with woven material. Style LC1024-1 measures 2.5 inches in width and is made of 55 percent metallic and 45 percent nylon fiber. Style 4401-15-1 measures 1.5 inches in width and is made of 80 percent metallic and 20 percent nylon fiber. Style D0089-03, a trimming, measures 2.5 inches in width and is made of 35 percent metallic, 35 percent polyester and 30 percent nylon fiber. This trimming is made up of three lengths of woven fabrics, which are joined together by using metal foil strips to crimp these lengths together. Thus assembled, the joined fabrics measure 2.5 inches in total width. Style RG419-17 measures 2.5 inches in width and is made of 55 percent metallic and 45 percent nylon fiber. Style M0420-01, a trimming, measures 2.5 inches in width and is made of 75 percent metallic and 25 percent nylon fiber. The edges of the trimming are covered in a foil strip, which is embossed with a design. These side pieces of foil also serve to affix the metal wires which are on each side of the fabric to the fabric trimming.

The applicable subheading for styles LC1024-1, 4401-15-1, and RG419-17 will be 5806.39.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for narrow woven fabrics, of other textile materials, other, other, of metalized yarn. The duty rate will be 1.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style D0089-03 will be 5808.90.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for braids in the piece, ornamental trimmings in the piece, of cotton; of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 5.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style M0420-01 will be 5808.90.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for braids in the piece, ornamental trimmings in the piece, other, other. The duty rate will be 5.5 percent ad valorem.

Styles LC1024-1, 4401-15-1, RG419-17 and D0089-03 fall within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division